Legislation
[…] SB 283 - Educator Workforce Bill - Regular Session 2023

HB4030 - Training Grants and Background Check streamlining - interm session 2022

House Bill 3130 (HB3130) - 2021 Regular Session

We urge you to consider reaffirming through this legislation that all Oregon substitute teachers who work in the public schools are public employees, regardless of whether their hiring and payroll have been delegated to a third party for a school district’s convenience.

 A “Substitute Teacher” as defined in ORS 342.815 is “any teacher who is employed to take the place of a probationary or contract teacher who is temporarily absent.” The minimum salary and other requirements for these teachers are set in ORS 342.610. Substitute teachers are licensed by Teacher Standards and Practices Commission and work as a team with other teachers and their school principal to carry forth the school’s educational program on school property